CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:353

Ms. Maureen Ford
Toys “R” Us, Inc.
One Geoffrey Way
Wayne, New Jersey 07470-2030

RE: The tariff classification of a child’s costume from China.

Dear Ms. Ford:

In your letter dated June 2007, you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you.

The submitted sample Style TRU78999, Magician Costume Set consists of a jacket with attached vest, dickie, hat, magic card box, magic cup with balls, magic wand, magic tube with toys coins and puppet rabbit.

The jacket is made of woven 65% polyester/35% cotton fabric. The garment has long sleeves an attached sewn in faux vest, collar and a full front opening with hook and loop closures that close left over right.

The costume is well made with a finished neck, hem and styling.

General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3(b) is applicable when goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, and have been put up in sets for retail sale. GRI 3(b) states that the goods “shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character.” In this case, the jacket imparts the essential character of the set.

 Chapter 62, Note 8 states that "Garments of this chapter designed for left over right closure at the front shall be regarded as men’s or boys’ garments and those designed for right over left closure at the front as women’s or girls’ garments."            

The applicable subheading for the Magician Set, Style TRU78999 will be 6203.33.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men's or boys’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers…suit-type jackets and blazers: of synthetic fibers: other...boys. The duty rate will be 27.3 percent ad valorem. The textile category designation is 633.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on "Consumer Protection,” “Business Information,” “Clothing & Textiles,” “Threading Your Way Through the Labeling Requirements”).

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division